Awards Season | Oscar Nominations

The Oscar’s are just around the corner so with the 87th Ceremony taking place on Sunday 22nd February we take a second look at the nominees… 

Who do you think will be taking home a golden statuette this weekend? Tell us in the comments below.

Best Film

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Best Actor 

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones – The Theory Of Everything
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall – The Judge
Ethan Hawke -Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
JK Simmons – Whiplash

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
Emma Stone – Birdman
Meryl Streep – Into The Woods
Laura Dern – Wild

Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki – Birdman
Dick Pope – Mr Turner
Robert D Yeoman – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ryszard Lenczewski and Łukasz Żal – Ida
Roger Deakins – Unbroken

Costume Design

Milena Canonero – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges – Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood – Into The Woods
Anna B. Sheppard – Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran – Mr Turner

Best Director

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

Best Foreign Language Film

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Make Up and Hairstyling

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

Original Score

Grand Budapest Hotel

Interstellar

Mr Turner

The Theory of Everything

Imitation Game

Original Screenplay

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman and Bennett Miller Screenplay

Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler

Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall – American Sniper

Graham Moore -The Imitation Game

Anthony McCarten  – The Theory Of Everything

Paul Thomas Anderson – Inherent Vice

Damien Chazelle – Whiplash

Best Animated Film

Big Hero 6
The Box Trolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale Of Princess Kaguya

Documentary Feature

CitizenFour, Praxis Films
Finding Vivian Maier, Ravine Pictures
The Salt of the Earth, Decia Films
Virunga, Grain Media
Last Days in Vietnam

Documentary Short Subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper
White Earth

Film Editing

American Sniper
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Whiplash

Best Original Song

Everything is Awesome – The Lego Movie
Glory – Selma
Grateful – Beyond the Lights
I’m not Gonna Miss You – Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Lost Stars – Begin Again

Production Design

Grand Budapest Hotel
Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into The Woods
Mr Turner

Animated Short Film

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and my Moulten
A Single Life

Live Action Short Film

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham
Butter Lamp
Parvahneh
The Phone Call

Sound Editing

American Sniper
Birdman
The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies
Interstellar
Unbroken

Sound Mixing

American Sniper
Birdman
Interstellar
Unbroken
Whiplash

Visual Effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Interstellar
X-Men: DOFP

Who gets your vote?